CLICK ON ISSUES FOR A LIST OF OUR DEMOCRATIC PRIMARY CANDIDATES

 When you see a name or event blue and underlined, click on it to get more information about the subject.

 "As the oldest continuous political party in the world, the Democratic Party has carried out its commitment to freedom, fairness, human rights, and responsible government for over 200 years. We pledge to continue this tradition."

Preamble of the NC Democratic Party Platform


Headquarters Info:

Tuesday - Thursday  -  10:00am - 2:00pm

Telephone #:  452-9607

P.O. Box 694

286 Haywood Square

Waynesville, NC  28786

For additional info, contact:

haywooddemocrats@gmail.com

Already a Member?
Click Here to login

DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES FOR OUR MAY 6 PRIMARY

US Senate                                                          Janet Kay Hagan - incumbent

US Senate                                                           Ernest Tyrone Reeves

US Senate                                                           Will Stewart

US House District 11                                        Keith Gary Ruehl

US House District 11                                        Thomas Waddell Hill

NC State House of Rep. District 50               Ronald Robinson

NC State House of Rep. District 50               Jane Bates Hipps

H.C. Board of Commissioners                        Bill L. Upton - incumbent

H.C. Board of Commissioners                        Michael Thomas Sorrells - incumbent

H.C. Board of Commissioners                        Robert Eugene McClure

H.C. Board of Commissioners                        James Weaver Kirkpatrick, III - incumbent

H.C. Board of Commissioners                        Zebuleon Kyle Edwards

NC Supreme Court Associate Justice         Robin Hudson

 

 DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATES WHO DID NOT HAVE TO RUN IN THE PRIMARY BUT WILL BE ON THE NOVEMBER 4TH BALLOT.

NC House of Rep. District 118                     Paul Dean Hicks

NC House of Rep. District 119                     Joe Sam Queen

District Attorney District 30                         James Herman Moore, Jr.

H.C. Clerk of Superior Court                        June Lanning Ray

H.C. Register of Deeds                                  Sherri Carver Rogers

H. C. Sheriff                                                        Gregory Douglas Christopher

H. C. Tax Collector                                           David Bruce Francis

Supreme Court Associate Justice             Samuel James Ervin, IV

(Martin)

District Court Judge Dist. 30                        Roy Thilak Wijewickrama

(Wijewickrama)


 
© 2010
Paid for by:
The Haywood County Democratic Party

Site Design By
Michael A Gagnon